CLA-2-71:RR:NC:1:118 K81078

Mr. Richard Schultz
Umicore Precious Metals NJ, LLC
P.O. Box 768
3950 South Clinton Ave.
South Plainfield, NJ 07080

RE: The tariff classification of silver strip from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Schultz:

In your letter dated November 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your items as 901 and 902 strip containing between 99.90 and 99.99% silver. These products are imported in various thickness and widths varying from 0.080” to 0.200” thick by 2.00” to 6.75” wide with a length to create the necessary weight required in coil form. They have a solid rectangular cross sectional shape.

The applicable subheading for the silver strip will be 7106.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum), unwrought or in semimanufactured forms, or in powder form: other: semimanufactured: rectangular or near rectangular shapes, containing 99.5 percent or more by weight of silver and not otherwise marked or decorated than with weight, purity, or other identifying information. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division